On 5 September, the awards ceremony for ProCredit Bank’s “Made in Armenia” photo contest was held in Lovers’ Park in Yerevan. At this event, the 13 winners were announced. Gift cards were awarded to 12 participants and the first prize winner was presented with a trip to Germany for two. A jury, comprising of members of the management of ProCredit Bank Armenia and ProCredit Holding, selected the winners from over 1000 photos submitted by approximately 350 participants
The aim of the contest was to give professional and amateur photographers an opportunity to present their work to the public. The best photos were displayed in ProCredit Bank branches for a period of three months.
Executive Director Asmus Rotne said: “Many thanks to all contest participants. The winning photos will be published in ProCredit Bank Armenia’s 2014 calendar. This is a wonderful opportunity to present the beauty of Armenia and celebrate the talent and creativity of Armenians.”